Agri~Plex

2018 farmtotable header

Farm to Table Cooking Series
Sponsored by
 
morning call 80
UGI
LVHN
 
 
 
Tuesday, August 28
5:00 PM Pocono ProFoods: Executive Chef Doug Petruzzi & Chef Amanda Derwinski
6:00 PM Aunt Jackie's peace love & pierogi: Owner Jackie Curley
 
Wednesday, August 29
1:00 PM The Shelby: Sous Chef Esteban Morales
3:00 PM The Shelby: Executive Chef Cristian Gonzalez
4:00 PM Vivo Italian Restaurant: Executive Chefs Paulo Grisafi
5:00 PM Stoke Coal Fire Pizza & Bar: Executive Chef Abe Lopez
 6:00PM Stoke Coal Fire Pizza & Bar: Pastry Chef Olga Vasvari
 
Thursday, August 30
1:00 PM Penn State University: Andy Hirneisen
3:00 PM Union & Finch American Restaurant: Chef Karl Humphrey
4:00 PM Mary's Kitchen: Chef Mary Grube
5:00 PM Paxos Restaurants: Corporate Chef Christopher Heath
6:00 PM Savory Grille: Chef/Owner Shawn Doyle
 
Friday, August 31
4:00 PM Sodexo @ NCC: Executive Chef Char Hartley
 
Monday, September 3
1:00 PM  29 Cooks: Chef/Owner Cindie Feldman and Junior Chefs

Farm to table Iron chef battle
divider image grey
A delectable FREE attraction with FAIR admission inside AGRI~PLEX on FARM to TABLE Demo Stage
iron chef

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 31

1PM  - Iron Chef Battle 1

Executive Chef Ricky Heinrichs of Pearly Bakers
vs.
Executive Chef Kayla Swinicki of oKaysions Katering

3PM Iron Chef Battle 2

Executive Chef Cristian Gonzalez of The Shelby vs. Chef Komal Shah of Food Workz


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1

1pm Iron Chef Battle 3

Winners of Battles 1 and 2 face off

3:15PM Iron Chef Final Battle

Executive Chef Abe Lopez of Stoke Coal Fire Pizza & Bar (2017 Winner)
vs. winner of Battle 3

Chefs

divider image grey

 

Anthony Brichta County Seat
graintoglass header

Sunday, September 2 @ 2:30PM
A mixology competition featuring local distilleries’ spirits!
County Seat Spirits
Eight Oaks Craft Distillers
Gallows Hill Spirits Co.
Social Still

 

divider image grey

Culinary Contests

 
Tuesday, August 28
 7:00PM  Vynecrest Vineyard & Winery Homemade Chocolate Contest
 
Wednesday, August 29
 2:00PM Ritz Barbecue Ultimate Fruit Pie Challenge
 7:00PM Wicked Sweet Bakeshop Thumbprint Cookie Challenge
 
Thursday, August 30
 2:00PM Suburban Car Wash Ultimate Cheesecake Challenge
 7:00PM The Great American Spam® Championship Hawaii and Island-inspired recipes
 
Friday, August 31
 5:00PM PA Preferred™ Junior Baking Cookies, Brownies and Bars Contest sponsored by Newburg Deli & Catering
 7:00PM Clover Hill Vineyards and Winery's Homemade Candy Contest
 
Saturday, September 1
 2:00PM Pampered Chef Marvelous Muffin Contest
 7:00PM Bechdolts Orchard Fresh Peach Dessert Contest
 
Sunday, September 2
 2:00PM A&A Plumbing Best "NO BAKE" Dessert Contest
 7:00PM Nicole M. Gruber Memorial Pineapple Upside Down Cake Contest sponsored by M. Frantz Lawns
 
Monday, September 3
 2:00PM Grim's Orchard & Family Farms Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest
Culinary Contest 1

Culinary Contest 2


 
divider image grey

Centennial Stage

Wednesday, August 29
  2:15 PM Dave Fry -  Fractured Folk Music for Kids and Adults
  3:15 PM Rachel Marie - Spirited folk-pop singer
  4:15 PM Ffourtissimo - Barber shop quartet
  5:15 PM Coloring Contest - Sign up on site
   7:00 PM LCAS presents Agricultural Recognition Night
   
Thursday, August 30
  2:15 PM Dave Fry - Fractured Folk Music for Kids and Adults
  3:15 PM Rachel Marie - Spirited folk-pop singer
  4:15 PM The Last Train Band - Acoustic classic jam band
  5:15 PM Play Dough Sculpting Contest - Sign up on site
  6:15 PM Aubrie Hayes - Singer/Songwriter
  7:30 PM Break from Blue Collar - Barber shop quartet, classic and modern songs
   
 
Friday, August 31
  2:15 PM Alex Allegra - Country classics, pop singer
  3:15 PM Alex Allegra - Country classics, pop singer
  4:15 PM John Hufford - Singer/Songwriter/Musician
  5:15 PM Pumpkin Decorating Contest - Sign up on site
  6:15 PM  Gesture Without Motion - Musical styling's of Dawn and Todd
  7:30 PM Kan Do K9 Dog Training Club - Liz Long and the Many Dogs of the Club
   
 
Saturday September 1
  2:15 PM Chosen featuring Seth Witcher - featuring Seth
  3:15 PM Magician Mark Mysterrio - Unforgettable magic shows for the people of planet Earth
  5:15 PM Mother/Daughter, Father/Son Look A-like Contest - Sign up on site
  6:15 PM Gesture Without Motion - A musical duo with Dawn and Todd
  7:30 PM Kan Do K9 Dog Training Club - Liz Long and the Many Dogs of the Club
   
 
Sunday, September 2
  3:15 PM Grape Stomp Contest - Media vs Movers & Shakers
  5:15 PM Rain Gutter Regatta Contest - Sign up on site
  6:15 PM Brian Xander - Singer/Songwriter
  7:30 PM Kan Do K9 Dog Training Club - Liz Long and the Many Dogs of the Club
   
 
Monday, September 3
  2:15 PM Elysium String Quartet - A string quartet for modern tastes
  3:15 PM Dave Fry - Fractured Folk Music for kids and adults
  4:15 PM Magician Mark Mysterrio - Unforgettable magic shows for the people of planet Earth
   
Centennial stage 1

Centennial stage 2